Pick Everard Wins £2.08 Billion Contract for Ottawa Residence Refurbishment Project
The UK government has awarded a major refurbishment contract for the Ottawa Residence project, with Pick Everard selected to provide project management and design services. The contract, awarded by the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO), carries a value of approximately £2.08 billion and marks a significant investment in the modernization and long-term maintenance of an important diplomatic property.
The contract was officially awarded on April 16, 2026, following a competitive procurement process under reference tender_506375/1572480.
Contract Details
The awarded contract covers project management and design services for the Ottawa Residence Refurbishment programme. Under the agreement, Pick Everard will oversee the planning, design coordination, and delivery management of refurbishment works aimed at enhancing the functionality, sustainability, and operational performance of the property.
The contract is valued at £2,080,662,580 and is scheduled to commence on June 22, 2026, with completion expected by June 19, 2030. The procurement was published on April 29, 2026, while the tender submission deadline closed on February 4, 2026.
Key Stakeholders
The procuring authority, the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO), manages the United Kingdom’s diplomatic estate and overseas government properties. Through strategic infrastructure investments, the department seeks to ensure that diplomatic facilities remain secure, efficient, and fit for purpose.
The winning contractor, Pick Everard, is a well-established UK consultancy specializing in project management, architecture, engineering, cost management, and design services. The company has delivered numerous public-sector and commercial infrastructure projects across the United Kingdom and internationally.
Strategic Importance of the Project
The Ottawa Residence Refurbishment project reflects the UK government's ongoing commitment to maintaining high-quality diplomatic assets. Refurbishment initiatives of this scale typically focus on modernizing building systems, improving energy efficiency, extending asset lifespan, and ensuring compliance with contemporary operational and security standards.
The multi-year programme is expected to generate opportunities across the construction, engineering, consultancy, and facilities management sectors while supporting broader government objectives related to sustainable infrastructure and public asset management.
Procurement Overview
Project: Ottawa Residence Refurbishment
Contract Type: Project Management and Design Services
Procuring Authority: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)
Awarded Contractor: Pick Everard
Contract Value: £2,080,662,580
Award Date: April 16, 2026
Contract Start: June 22, 2026
Contract End: June 19, 2030
Tender Reference: tender_506375/1572480
Project Location: United Kingdom
Conclusion
The award of the Ottawa Residence Refurbishment contract represents a significant government procurement milestone in the UK infrastructure and public estate sector. With Pick Everard leading project management and design activities through 2030, the programme is expected to deliver a modernized and future-ready diplomatic facility while supporting long-term asset value and operational resilience. The project further highlights continued investment in strategic government properties and the growing importance of sustainable refurbishment within public-sector infrastructure portfolios.
#UK Contract Award, #Pick Everard, #FCDO Contract, #Ottawa Residence Refurbishment, #Government Contracts UK, #Tender Results UK, #Awarded Tenders, #Public Sector Construction, #Building Refurbishment Project, #Project Management Services, #Design Consultancy Contract, #Infrastructure Procurement, #Construction Industry UK, #Government Estate Modernization, #Procurement News
Fresh and verified Tenders from Uk. Find, search and filter Tenders/Call for bids/RFIs/RFPs/RFQs/Auctions published by the government, public sector undertakings (PSUs) and private entities.
- 1,000+ Tenders
- Verified Tenders Only
- New Tenders Every Day
- Tenders Result Data
- Archive & Historical Tenders Access
- Consultants for RFI/RFP/RFQ
- Tender Notifications & Alerts
- Search, Sort, and Filter Tenders
- Bidding Assistance & Consulting
- Customer Support
- Publish your Tenders
- Export data to Excel
- API for Tender Data
- Tender Documents
Fill out the form below and you will receive a call from us within 24 hours.
Get FREE SAMPLE TENDERS from Uk in your email inbox.
Copyright © 2014-2026 UkTender.com. All Rights Reserved.